Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy if available: March - April or July - October

ARROWROOT GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME: Canna edulis
COMMON NAMES: achira; achera; dong rieng; edible canna; ganyong; sakhu chin; zembu; maraca; Queensland arrowroot
FAMILY: Cannaceae
ORIGIN: American tropics

PLANT DESCRIPTION
A very hardy, clump-forming perennial plant with thick stalks and large bright green leaves 300-600mm long to 2m high.

ECOLOGY
It requires a warm sunny position; growth is much slower in cold areas. It is suitable for temperate, subtropical and tropical areas.

USES
Food: The tubers are best harvested to eat when still small, about the size of a tennis ball and the skin is still white. They can be used all year round, as a potato substitute. Peel the tubers and cut them into chips, then bake in the oven until golden brown, the flavour is improved by a sprinkle of garlic salt. Cut into cubes they can be added to soups, or steamed like potatoes, until tender. Young tubers have the best flavour, older ones are fibrous. To make arrowroot flour peel the tubers and cut into 2-4 cm cubes and blend with water to a pulp, or mince finely. Tip pulp into a large bowl and add water. The flour will quickly settle to the bottom and the brown fibrous pulp can be drained off the top. Continue to rinse until the water runs clear. Drain off the water and pour the white flour into trays, 1-2 cm thick. Dry in the sun until soft and powdery. The flour keeps well and can be used as a thickener. To thicken to a light syrup use 2 level teaspoons of arrowroot to each cup of water, heat, stirring until thick. The tuber has a high potassium content and 1-3% protein; the young leaves and shoots are nutritious and contain 10% protein.
Animal forage: Leaves can be fed to goats, cows and donkeys; tubers can be cooked and fed to pigs.
Mulch plant: Arrowroot provides an excellent on-going source of mulch, or can be used as a weed barrier and low garden windbreak.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended Planting Time: All year.
Planting Depth: Cover tubers with soil.
Sowing Rate: Space tubers 30 cm apart, divide after several months if more plants are required.

More info on growing West Indian arrowroot...

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tube stock can be sent to South Australia.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
   Find us
      earthwise gardening
Copyright © 2001 - 2014  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner