Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

BRAZILIAN SPINACH GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Alternanthera sissoo
COMMON NAMES: Poor Man's Spinach , Samba Lettuce, Sissoo Spinach
FAMILY: Amaranthaceae
ORIGIN: Brazil

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Brazilian spinach is a low growing perennial leaf vegetable, which forms a neat mound to 30 cm high, rather than spreading in a mat. This growth habit makes it a handy plant for edging paths, especially in partial shade as it is quite shade-tolerant. The leaves are mid green, round and crinkled. The flowers are insignificant, small and white. It is suitable for subtropical and tropical areas only; it is unlikely to do well further south than Sydney .It will tolerate most soils although it prefers a moderate to rich loam, it dislikes waterlogging. Plant in full sun to medium shade.

USES
It is a good tasting, wet-season, green leafy vegetable, without the slimy or mucilaginous texture that people often dislike with aibika or Ceylon spinach. Use it steamed or stir-fried rather than in salads.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended Planting Time: Grows easily from cuttings. Propagate during the wet season or spring in cooler areas.
Planting Depth: Cuttings 15 - 20 cm long can be planted three to four to a hole. Strip the leaves off the bottom half of the stems and bury to half their length and keep moist. When established the cuttings shoot from the roots and quickly form dense clumps. In moist climates this technique can be used to create an edible ground cover.
Spacing: Space 60 cm apart, mulch well.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner