Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

CRANBERRY HIBISCUS GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Hibiscus acetosella
COMMON NAMES: African rosemallow, false roselle, maroon mallow, Florida cranberry
FAMILY: Malvaceae
ORIGIN: Native (most likely) to tropical Africa

PLANT DESCRIPTION
This plant is a short-lived perennial shrub in the subtropics and tropics but can be grown as an annual in cooler climates. It grows rapidly to 1.7 m high with deeply cut leaves similar to Japanese maple. The leaf colour of deep cranberry red is highly ornamental; the flowers are a small, very pretty, rose-pink hibiscus-type. Cranberry hibiscus is a hardy plant that thrives when it is warm and wet; it prefers full sun but will grow in partial shade. It needs ample water, rich, fertile, well-drained soil that is kept mulched and a pH of between 6.1 and 6.5.

USES
Food: A very nutritious vegetable; the leaves are high in vitamins B3 (niacin), B2, A and C. It is high in protein and an excellent source of antioxidants and anthocyanins. The young leaves are known for their pleasantly tart flavour, eaten either raw or cooked. As the leaves contain oxalic acid, cranberry hibiscus should not be eaten in large amounts - e.g. as the only raw green vegetable in a salad - or more than once a week. Unlike Aibika, it is not particularly mucilaginous. Cranberry hibiscus leaves retain their colour after being cooked. Flowers are used to make teas or other drinks where they contribute colour rather than taste. In Central America the flowers are combined with ice, sugar, lemon, or lime juice and water to make a purple lemonade.
Edible Landscaping: The vivid leaf colour makes this a good choice as a background plant in ornamental beds.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended Planting Time: Cuttings are best taken when the soil temperature is at least 25C.
Planting Depth: : It is easily propagated from cuttings 10 - 20 cm long, half buried in potting mix and kept moist.
Spacing: Space plants at 60 cm apart. The plant responds well to pruning, rapidly becoming bushy. Pruning also prolongs its life.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner