Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

GARLIC CHIVES GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Allium tuberosum syn A. odoratumi
COMMON NAMES: Garlic chives; Chinese chives; kau tsoi
FAMILY: Alliaceae

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Perennial herb forming dense clumps with grass-like flat leaves rarely taller than 25 cm. Each bulb has 4 to 5 leaves. The leaves have a mild garlic flavour, are flat and about 0.5 cm wide. The blossom is a flat-headed spray of star-shaped white flowers with a pleasant perfume. Chinese chives are easy to grow and tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions.

USES
Food: the leaves are used chopped in sauces, soups, salads and as a garnish. Add the chives only in the last few minutes of cooking, as they have a tendency to become stringy if overcooked. The flower buds are also used as a garnish or in Asian cooking.
Ornamental: decorative edging plant for herb and vegetable gardens.
Companion plant: garlic chives are believed to be a companion plant for roses and have a repellent effect on aphids.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended Planting Time: Sow seed in mid-spring, or divide clumps in spring or autumn.
Planting Depth: Cover the rhizomes with 2 cm of soil.
Sowing Rate: Plants should be spaced 20 cm apart.
Growing Details: To divide clumps, trim the tops, lift them, trim the roots and separate the rhizomes. Each rhizome can then be replanted. Division every two years improves the vigour of the clumps. Do not allow the plants to set seed unless you want to save seed as this will decrease the vigour of the clump. Seed will only remain viable for one year.

Available as seed...

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner