Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials


We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

BOTANICAL NAME:Armoracia rusticana syn. A. lapathifolia
COMMON NAME: Horseradish
ORIGIN: Eastern Europe
FAMILY: Brassicaceae syn. Cruciferae

A perennial to 1.5m high on a tapering, fleshy taproot to 60 cm long and 5 cm thick, it has large basal leaves, 30-100 cm long, with toothed margins. The white flowers appear mid-summer to mid-autumn. It tolerates damp soils and grows vigorously. It does best in temperate climates, to the point of becoming an 'edible weed' in some gardens. In warmer, more humid areas it can still be productive but is prone to attack by caterpillars in autumn. In tropical zones it is unlikely to do well, Horseradish tree is a good alternative. It should be planted in a permanent position and not be disturbed as new plants will arise  from any broken roots and it would quickly become invasive if cultivated.

Food: the fresh roots are used for flavouring meats, vegetables and pickles. They are also processed into sauce and vinegar. Young leaves have a pleasant flavour and can be added to salads or cooked as a potherb. Sprouted seeds are eaten in salads. Roots can be brought indoors in winter and forced into producing white, tender, sweet leaves. In Germany, sliced roots are cooked like parsnips.
Nutrient cycler: this deep rooted plant can be used in orchards to open up compacted soils and return nutrients to the surface of the soil.

Recommended planting time: propagate by root or crown division in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings 60mm long or shorter, if plant material is limited. Lay the cuttings horizontally in a prepared garden site or a styrofoam box filled with potting mix. The cuttings should be buried 3 cm deep. Keep moist until the first leaves appear.

Sowing rate: space 50cm apart

Horseradish Sauce
Mix the grated horseradish with the lemon juice, cover and leave to stand for 10 minutes. Then stir in the sugar and leave to stand again. Finally mix in the cream.

SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner