Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Helianthus tuberosus
COMMON NAMES: Sunchoke; topinambour
FAMILY: Asteraceae, the daisy family

PLANT DESCRIPTION
A hardy, tall, herbaceous perennial that grows up to 3 m high with a yellow flower like a sunflower. It will grow in any soil but prefers light, sandy soil of good fertility. It does best in temperate climates, to the point of becoming an 'edible weed' in some gardens. In warmer, more humid areas it can still be very productive but is unlikely to persist in the ground from year to year. It will need to be replanted from stored tubers. Tubers store well in the crisper part of the fridge in a plastic bag. In tropical zones it can be grown successfully year round by regular replanting but is best planted at the beginning of the wet season.

USES
Jerusalem artichokes produce a large numbers of edible tubers. They are especially good for diabetics as they contain no starch, the carbohydrate is in the form of inulin and laevulin, which are readily metabolised as the natural sugar, laevulose. Tubers should be scrubbed not peeled and can be boiled or baked, when very fresh they can be grated raw in salads. This plant is also a useful summer windbreak for the vegetable garden. It can be used for animal forage, the tops can be grazed down in autumn, before harvesting. As a fodder crop for pigs, they can root up the tubers themselves. The attractive flowers can be cut as a 'cut flower', removing the flowers is believed to increase the yield of tubers.

PLANTING DETAILS
Propagation is by tubers, any small piece left in the soil after harvest will probably shoot, so plant it where you want it to grow, as it can be hard to eradicate (in cooler areas). The recommended planting time is spring. To plant, cut the tuber into 2 or 3 sections, each one with an 'eye'; cover the tubers with soil to a depth of 10 cm. Plant in rows 70 cm apart, 25 cm between plants in full sun, mulch well. Jerusalem artichoke needs a good supply of potassium, this can be supplied with wood ash, avoid high nitrogen fertilisers or the tops will grow at the expense of the roots.

HARVEST
Tubers can be harvested 4 to 6 weeks after flowering. Even though the flowers are pretty, yields will be better if the flower buds are pinched off as they appear. In cooler areas with well-drained soils it is better to dig them only as you use them. In subtropical areas and poorly drained soils the tubers may rot if left in the ground once the tops die back, so it is better to dig the whole harvest at once. Tubers do not store well out of the ground. Take care to store them in slightly damp sawdust or sand in a dark place; or store them in a plastic perforated bag in the bottom of the fridge.


Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner