Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: Not Currently Available

MALABAR CHESTNUT GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Pachira aquatica
COMMON NAMES: Malabar Chestnut; Guyana Chestnut; Saba Nut; Munguba; Mamorana; Provision Tree
FAMILY: Bombacaeae

PLANT DESCRIPTION
An extremely adaptable, fast growing, ornamental, evergreen nut tree to a height of 7m with a spread of 3m. The trunk swells at the base as the tree ages. The leaves are large, divided and bright green. The flowers are very ornamental, 10 cm long, cream 'shaving brush' style flowers, very striking. It is native to tropical America and prefers moist, well-composted, well-drained soils in a warm, sunny position. It is resistant to drought and very hardy but will only tolerate light frost. It will also tolerate some shade.

USES
The pods are about twice the size of a walnut. The nuts inside the green, football-shaped pods are very edible and nutritious and about the size of a cashew. The nuts can be roasted, fried in oil, added to stir-fry or eaten raw. The young leaves and flowers can be eaten like a vegetable. In Japan this tree is a popular indoor plant.

HARVEST
The seedpods containing the nuts change colour from green to brown when ripe, usually in the wet season, January to March. If left too long on the tree they will split open and drop the nuts to the ground. Bagging the nuts will protect the seedpods from possums and also catch the nuts if they start to drop.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner