Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

MUSHROOM PLANT GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Rungia klossii
COMMON NAMES: mushroom plant; acanth spinach; shombay; moku; tani; kenkaba
FAMILY: Acanthaceae
ORIGIN: Papua New Guinea

PLANT DESCRIPTION
A low growing, attractive, perennial, clumping plant which gets its common name from the slight mushroom flavour of the leaves. The dark green leaves are oval-shaped, thick and slightly crinkled. Mushroom Plant will tolerate most soils although it prefers a moderate to rich loam and it dislikes waterlogging. Plant it in full sun to medium shade. It will survive light frosts with only slight damage.

USES
The nutritious leaves contain iron, Beta-carotene and vitamin C. The leaves and stems are eaten raw in salads or cooked as a green vegetable in stir-fries.

PLANTING DETAILS
It grows easily from cuttings. Propagate it during the wet season or in spring in cooler areas. Cuttings 15 - 20 cm long can be planted three to four to a hole. Strip the leaves off the bottom half of the stems and bury to half their length and keep moist. When established the cuttings shoot from the roots and quickly form dense clumps. In moist climates this technique can be used to create an edible ground cover. Space plants 60 cm apart.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner