Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

RAKKYO ONION GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Allium chinense
COMMON NAMES: Rakkyo, Chinese Onion, Chinese Scallion, Oriental Onion, Jiao Tou / Chiao Tou (Chinese), Cu Kieu (Vietnamese)
FAMILY: Alliaceae
PLANT DESCRIPTION
Rakkyo is a hardy plant native to China and naturalized in Japan, Korea, Russia and Mongolia. It grows as a dense evergreen clump with small, pretty, deep rose pink flowers. It is tolerant of a range of growing conditions. A staple vegetable in cuisines ranging from Japan to China, Thailand, Vietnam and Indonesia, Rakkyo is a multiplying onion that in just a few seasons becomes hugely productive.

ECOLOGY
Position: Plant in a sunny, well-drained position.
Soil Type: Rakkyo is very intolerant of poorly drained soil. Prepare the soil a few months before planting. Add wood ash (for potash) and lime (for calcium) to sweeten acid soil. For a good crop, a rich, loam soil with even watering is preferred.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended planting time: In most areas bulbs are planted in late summer to autumn.
Planting depth: Do not plant too deeply, just below the surface of the soil.
Plant spacing: Space bulbs 10 cm apart, in rows 60 cm apart.

HARVEST
Once the leaves die back over summer, harvest by digging the clumps and spreading out on a wire screen in a cool, well ventilated shelter. Trim off the dry tops and roots. Use a large onion bag to wash the bulbs, free of dirt. Keep rinsing until all the skins have washed off. Dry before pickling or cooking.


Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner