Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials


We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

BOTANICAL NAME:Crocus sativus
COMMON NAMES: Saffron Crocus; fan hong hua (Chinese); Safran (French, German); ya faran (Thai); zafferano (Italian)
FAMILY: Iris family
ORIGIN: It is thought to have originated in Southern Europe and Central Asia.

Saffron Crocus is a pretty bulb with purple flowers, each with three stigmas. It has been grown as a spice and a dye since ancient times. The name is derived from zafaran, the Arabian word for yellow. It is famous as an ingredient in paella, bouillabaisse and risotto. It is a perennial bulb to 40 cm high; winter dormant; frost hardy.

Position: Requires full sun, will not grow in shade.
Soil Type: Deep, rich, very well-drained, pH 6.5; compost and well-rotted manures are beneficial.

Recommended planting time: Autumn, early spring. It does best in temperate areas and dry Mediterranean conditions (VIC, SA, drier areas of NSW). It prefers areas with winter / spring rain and dry summers. It is unlikely to be successful in humid, subtropical areas, such as coastal zones north of Sydney and QLD but if you want to give it a try, plant it in a terracotta pot that can be kept fairly dry; be careful not to over-water. It is unsuitable for tropical areas.
Planting depth: Plant with 5 cm of soil covering the bulbs
Plant spacing: Space bulbs 15 cm apart
Growing details: Whilst the bulbs are actively growing keep the soil moist; once dormant, allow the soil to dry out.

Flowering time is autumn. Stigmas must be harvested straight after the flowers open; each flower will only produce 3 stigmas and each saffron crocus bulb will only produce 1 flower. The flower stigmas are the world's costliest spice. About 50 - 60 saffron flowers are required to produce about 1 tablespoon of saffron spice. After harvesting, dry the stigmas in a dry, sheltered spot for 3-5 days; store in an airtight container.
After flowering care: Simply plant and leave - these bulbs will easily naturalise in the garden. Divide every 5 years.

SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner