Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials


We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.

Golden Shallots AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

BOTANICAL NAME:Allium cepa var. aggregatum syn. Allium ascalonicum
COMMON NAMES: golden shallot; French shallot, eschallot, echalotte (French); khan kho (Vietnamese); bawang merah (Indonesian, Malaysian); scalogna (Italian); schalotte (German); sjalot (Dutch)
FAMILY: Alliaceae, the onion family

Australians are often confused about what a shallot actually is, as we commonly refer to spring onions this way. Elsewhere in the world the word 'shallot' is only used to describe a small bulb with a superb, delicate flavour. To further add to the confusion, two close relatives, shallots and potato onions, are often used as synonyms. The base of the shallot is composed of about twelve onions lightly attached to each other, its leaves are tubular like an onion's, but shorter and thinner. Shallots come in various colours and can vary slightly in shape. The tropical Asian or red shallot has a purplish skin with a pinkish interior.

The bulbs are a culinary onion with a superb mild flavour. They can be eaten raw, boiled, pickled, baked, or fried. Shallots are long keeping and will store for up to 12 months.

Plant in a sunny, well-drained position. Soil is best prepared a few months before planting. For a good crop, shallots require a rich, loam soil. Avoid using manure, as too high a nitrogen content will reduce the keeping quality of the shallots. Check the pH and add lime to correct acidity. The pH should be at least 6.5. Traditionally shallots are planted on the shortest day and harvested on the longest. In subtropical areas March - April is a better planting time. In cooler areas the recommended planting time is late winter or early spring. Do not plant the bulbs too deeply, push them into the soil so the tops are still visible. Space the bulbs 15-20 cm apart. A single bulb should multiply into 6-12 bulbs.

Shallots are a perennial but are commonly treated as annuals. Harvest the shallots before flowering, when the tops start to fall over in autumn. If they are left in the soil too long, the cycle will start again and bulb size will decrease markedly. Spread on a wire screen in a cool, well-ventilated shelter. Because they rot easily when injured, they should be cured in the shade before the clumped side bulbs are separated off. This will help prevent any breaking of tissue. Store in a cool, dry place or hang up in open weave bags. Save the good-sized bulbs but not the largest, for re-planting.

SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner