Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

TREE ONION GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Allium cepa var. proliferum
COMMON NAMES: walking onions; Egyptian onions; topset onions
FAMILY: Alliaceae, the onion family

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Tree onions produce up to 6-10 tender, juicy, mild onions at the base of the plant; and a stiff stem with 6-8 bulbils, or little onions, at the top. A biennial, it will self-propagate by folding its stem to the ground so that the bulbils plant themselves. It is the most cold-hardy of all the onions and survives frozen ground.

USES
The top bulbils are used for pickling. The base bulb is a tender, juicy salad onion. Tree onions will keep for up to 12 months.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended planting time: Plant May to December in a sunny, well-drained position. Plant in late spring in cooler areas.
Planting depth: Plant tree onions 3 cm deep.
Plant spacing: Space bulbs 15-20 cm apart.
Growing details: Soil is best prepared a few months before planting. For a good crop, tree onions require a rich, loam soil. Avoid using manure, as too high a nitrogen content will reduce the keeping quality of the tree onions. Check the pH and add lime to correct acidity.

HARVEST
Harvest the tree onions when the stalks dry, gather the bulbils and plant out straight away. Spread the bulbs on a wire screen in a cool, well-ventilated shelter to dry. Store in a cool, dry place or hang up in open weave bags.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner