Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

YAM GROWING INFORMATION Frances and Jeff Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME:Dioscorea alata
COMMON NAMES: Greater Yam; Chinese Yam; White Yam
FAMILY: Dioscoreaceae
ORIGIN: Tropical Africa

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Yams are a very ancient food plant, believed to have been cultivated for more than 12,000 years. They are twining vines with shiny, heart-shaped, purple-tinged leaves and grow from underground tubers which have a brown skin and white flesh and can weigh many kilos. Yams require a fertile, well-drained soil with a high organic matter content. Plant at the beginning of summer in areas that receive a wet season. They will grow in full sun or semi-shade but need a trellis. Plants need plenty of water during the growing season.

USES
Always peel before using as food. Yams can be used in the same way as potatoes, but are probably best baked, the flavour is fairly bland. In Japan, yam is dipped in batter and fried for tempura. In Malaysia, yams are used in a coconut milk dessert.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended planting time: Plant at the beginning of the warm weather, tubers that have been stored will usually begin to sprout as the weather warms up.
Planting depth: Plant the tuber a few cm below the soil surface.
Plant spacing: Space plants 50 cm apart.

HARVEST
Tubers are ready to harvest when the vines die back in late autumn. Excavate carefully to avoid damaging the skin, start a fair way back from the leaf stem. Tubers can be stored for many months in a cool, dry place.

Reference: 'The Yam: A Tropical Root Crop' by L. Degras

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner