Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

Gliricidia Growing Information Frances Michaels

Botanical Name:Gliricidia sepium syn. G. maculata
Common Names: Mexican lilac, Madre de cacao, Cacao de nance, cacahnanance, Kakawate, Mata Raton, Madriado, Quickstick, glory cedar, nicaraguan cacao shade, Saint Vincent plum, tree of iron
Plant Family: Fabaceae
Origin: Central America

Plant Description
A small, thornless tree that grows to 10 m high. It has an open crown and an often contorted trunk that is 30 cm or less in diameter. It produces dense masses of attractive white or pink flowers. It is only suited to frost-free areas.

Planting Details
Sow When: Sow during the wet season, when soil temperature is over 25C.
Seed Preparation: Soak the seed in hot water, cool off during the night, sow the next morning. Sow individual seeds in containers such as recycled milk cartons or forestry tubes. Transplant while the ground is still moist.
Planting Depth: cover seed lightly and firm down.
Spacing: Plant out at 1 - 2 m spacings.
Details: Gliricidia seedlings establish better under shade than in full sun.

Uses
  • Intercrop; it is ideal as a shade tree for crops such as cacao, coffee, vanilla and tea, the foliage is rich in nitrogen and can be cut as mulch.
  • Fuelwood; very useful as a firewood with a calorific value of 4,900 kcal per kg, it also coppices well.
  • Timber; the wood finishes smoothly and is suitable for furniture and tool handles. It is highly resistant to termites and decay and is also used for posts and heavy construction.
  • Living fence; Gliricidia is easily propagated by cuttings, provided there is ample soil moisture. Even large branches will sprout roots and grow when they are stuck in the ground. A row of these makes a very effective living fence or windbreak that will last many years without maintenance.
  • Fodder; the leaves contain over 20% crude protein and are nutritious for cattle but are TOXIC TO HORSES AND MOST OTHER ANIMALS.
  • Bee forage; good source of nectar for bees.
Available as seed: Gliricidia

References
Firewood Crops; Shrub and Tree Species for Energy Production, National Academy of Sciences, Washington D.C., 1980

Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
We guarantee our seeds to the value of the purchase price. We are happy to replace the seeds, give you a credit or refund, whichever you prefer. Other than our guarantee to the extent of the purchase price Green Harvest gives no other warranty expressed or implied. No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner