Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials


We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.

Japanese Raisin Growing Information Frances Michaels

Botanical Name:Hovenia dulcis
Common Names: Japanese Raisin Tree, Chinese Raisin Tree, Kenpo Nashi
Plant Family: Rhamnaceae
Origin: native to China, Korea and Japan

Plant Description
It grows well with little care and attention. A deciduous tree, it grows to a height of 6 - 9 m with a spread of 4 m. It is suited to temperate and subtropical climates and is very hardy to cold. The stem is stout, erect and branching at the apex, with deeply fissured dark brown bark. The leaves are heart-shaped and the flowers are white and small. It produces copious quantities of sweet, raisin-like, edible fruit.

Sow When
Germinates best at 15 - 20C soil temperature.
Temperate Areas: Spring.
Subtropical Areas: Early Spring.
Tropical Areas: unlikely to do well.

Planting Details
Seed Preparation: seeds have an impermeable seed coat that severely slows down germination; scarify by rubbing the seed between sandpaper, then by soak the seed in hot tap water (approximately 140F) for several days. Keep moist, germination can be slow, up to 12 months.
Planting Depth: cover seed lightly with a seed raising mix.
Spacing: 4 m between trees.
Position: full Sun.
Soil Type: tolerant of wide range of soil types but prefer good drainage; pH 6 - 7

Eating: the fleshy, thickened fruit-stalks, when dried, have the sweet flavour and texture of raisins and can be used similarly.
Shade Tree: it is an ornamental shade tree well-suited to the home garden and school playgrounds.

Available as seed: Japanese Raisin and seasonally as tubestock: Japanese Raisin plant

Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
We guarantee our seeds to the value of the purchase price. We are happy to replace the seeds, give you a credit or refund, whichever you prefer. Other than our guarantee to the extent of the purchase price Green Harvest gives no other warranty expressed or implied. No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner