Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

Mexican Tarragon Growing Information Frances Michaels

Botanical Name:Tagetes lucida
Common Names: Mexican Tarragon also known as Sweet Mace, Winter Tarragon, Cloud Plant and Sweet Marigold.
Plant Family: Asteraceae

Plant Description
An easy to grow perennial that is native to Mexico. It prefers a position in full sun and a deep, fertile soil. This herb grows to 70 cm and produces a cluster of erect stems with linear leaves that are 4 cm long and 1 cm wide. The bright golden yellow flowers, 1 cm across, occur in clusters of up to 15 at the top of the plant in summer. The flowers will continue into autumn if the dead flowers are continuously removed. The leaves have a distinct aniseed scent and flavour which is similar to French Tarragon but much stronger. In frost-free areas the plant will continue to grow into winter.

Planting Details
Sow When: Late spring by seed or division.
Planting Depth: 3 - 5 mm.
Spacing: 30 - 45 cm apart.
Position: full sun.
Soil Type: deep and fertile, pH 6.5 - 7

Harvest
Food: it can be used sparingly as a substitute for French Tarragon in any recipe. It also makes a great herb vinegar for use in salad dressing. Simply fill a 2 litre glass bottle with a large quantity of leaves, cover with wine vinegar and leave for 3 weeks. Strain into glass bottles and add a flowering sprig of Mexican Tarragon for decoration.
Medicine: Mexican Tarragon was used as medicine by the Aztec people. It was dedicated to Tlaloc, the deity of rain and lightning. This god was responsible for the 'water' illnesses of gout, cold, oedema and rheumatism. Little pharmacological research has been done on this plant, but what little has been done suggests it may help relieve headaches and colds.

Available as seed: Mexican Tarragon

Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
We guarantee our seeds to the value of the purchase price. We are happy to replace the seeds, give you a credit or refund, whichever you prefer. Other than our guarantee to the extent of the purchase price Green Harvest gives no other warranty expressed or implied. No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
 
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner