Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials


We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.

Madagascar Bean Growing Information Frances Michaels

Botanical Name:Phaseolus lunatus syn. P. limensis
Common Names: Madagascar Bean syn. Tropical Lima Bean.
Plant Family: Fabaceae

Plant Description
A vigorous climbing tropical lima bean, which will last for many years in the ground. It is excellent at coping with wet, humid conditions. There is usually little pod production in the first year but it is prolific after that. It is tolerant of a wide variety of soil types. Madagascar bean needs a sturdy trellis as it grows vigorously. This is an excellent hardy bean for warmer climates as it dies backs and re-shoots every year. The beans (not the pods) can be eaten fresh, while still white before any colour shows. They also dry well on the vine to a beautiful speckled red and white bean that can be stored for winter soups and casseroles.

Planting Details
Recommended Planting Time: Sow in spring
Planting Depth: Sow the seed 2 - 4 cm deep.
Spacing: Sow directly into the ground, at least 60 cm apart.
Position: This vigorous vine needs a strong trellis.

The seeds are an attractive white with burgundy speckles. The shelled beans can be used fresh or dried in soups and stews. The dried beans can also be used to make tempeh. The sprouted seeds are used as a vegetable in Chinese cooking. The young pods are sometimes steamed and eaten but they are quite fibrous. The young leaves can also be steamed and eaten but have a bitter flavour.

Available as seed: Madagascar Beans

Bean Burgers
1 cup dried Madagascar beans, soaked overnight and cooked until soft, then mashed
1 onion and 3 garlic cloves chopped finely and fried until soft
1/4 cup parsley chopped finely
1 cup grated cheese
1 egg
2 carrots, grated
Dash of tamari or soy sauce, salt and pepper to taste

Combine all ingredients well, shape into burgers and roll in breadcrumbs with added sesame seeds. Fry gently until brown on both sides.

Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
We guarantee our seeds to the value of the purchase price. We are happy to replace the seeds, give you a credit or refund, whichever you prefer. Other than our guarantee to the extent of the purchase price Green Harvest gives no other warranty expressed or implied. No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
Copyright © 2001 - 2016  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner