Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: Mid March - April buy if available

ELEPHANT GARLIC GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME: Allium ampeloprasum (Ampeloprasum Group)
COMMON NAMES: Elephant, Russian or Levant Garlic
FAMILY: Alliaceae

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Elephant garlic is not a 'true' garlic but is closely related to a leek. It is very hardy with large blue-green strap-like leaves with a central rib, the flower stalk can be up to 2 m high. Large pink or purple flowers appear in spring and summer. The bulbs, weighing up to 500g, form under the soil, reaching 10 cm in diameter and consisting of 5 or 6 large cloves, surrounded by small bulblets. Plants that do not flower often form only one large, symmetrical clove known as a round, rather than a bulb. Plants grown from rounds, or from very large cloves, usually produce a large bulb with several cloves and a flower stalk. So elephant garlic tends to alternate between the production of cloves and the production of rounds and goes to seed only every second year. Elephant Elephant garlic flower garlic does best in rich, deeply cultivated, well-drained soil and likes full sun. It is a useful home garden vegetable especially in warmer, more humid climates where true garlic is difficult to grow. It can grow from the tropics to temperate regions.

USES
Food: elephant garlic has a mild, sweet flavour that is somewhere between garlic and onion. Cloves are large, easy to peel and can be eaten raw, sliced into salads. It can also be steamed or boiled as a vegetable, cooked like onions in a soup or baked in the oven. Young leaves can be sliced and added to salads or used as a garnish. It is high in vitamins A, C and E.
Pest Control: useful as an ornamental planted at the back of rose gardens to repel pests such as aphids.

Elephant Garlic round PLANTING DETAILS
When: In cool climates plant in autumn or spring, in warmer climates they can be planted in spring, autumn or winter.
Planting Depth: The tops of the bulbs should be about 5 cm below the soil surface.
Sowing Rate: Plant about 30 cm apart.

HARVEST
Bulbs should be harvested, about 90 days after planting, when the flowers begin to dry out. Dig up the whole plant and hang the bulbs to dry, with part of the stem attached, in a shady position. Bulbs will store for up to 10 months.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tube stock can be sent to South Australia.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
              Blog: earthwise gardening
Copyright © 2001 - 2014  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner