Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

PERENNIAL LEEK GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME: Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum
COMMON NAMES: Perennial leeks, Multiplier leeks, Perpetual leeks
FAMILY: Alliaceae
ORIGIN: Europe

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Perennial leeks are similar in appearance to garlic, with flat grey-green leaves. Leeks are biennial and will flower in the second year. A very useful plant that is extremely hardy and pest resistant. They grow well from the subtropics to cool temperate areas and tolerate frost. They do best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade.

USES
Food: leeks are a delicious vegetable and are used in soups, stews, quiches and baked alone. The white shaft plus 10 - 15 cm of the green leaves are eaten. Perennial leeks are very versatile in the kitchen; young slim leeks can used in a similar way to spring onions; mature leeks are harvested and used before flower spikes appear.

PLANTING DETAILS
Perennial Leeks are propagated by replanting the small offsets that form around the clump. To propagate simply divide the clump and start a new row with the offsets.
Planting rate: Space plants 15 cm apart with 30 cm between rows.
Recommended planting time: Anytime offsets are large enough to handle transplanting; avoid hot weather.
Planting Depth: Plant offsets deeply (10 - 15 cm) and water well.
Soil Preparation: Leeks prefer a fertile, well drained soil with a pH of 6.5 - 7.5; avoid using fresh manure.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
  
Copyright © 2001 - 2018  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner